2014 VACX Schedule!

2014 VACX Schedule (search VACX on Bikereg!)
Sat Sept 13 Jamestown Cross (Jamestown Beach Park – Celerity)
Sat Sept 27 Turkey Run Day 1 (Craddock Farm – Fat Frogs Racing)
Sat Sept 28 Turkey Run Day 2 (Craddock Farm – Fat Frogs Racing)
Sat Oct 4 Richmond Festival of CX Chimborazo Park (Altius//RCWR/Full Spectrum Racing)
Sun Oct 5 Richmond Festival of CX Bryan Park (Altius/RCWR/Full Spectrum Racing)
Sat Oct 18 Roanoke GoCross (Fallon Park – East Coasters)
Sat Oct 25 Rocktown Harrisonburg (Westover Park – Rocktown Racing)
Sat Nov 1 Miller School CX (Miller School of Albemarle)
Sun Nov 2 VCU CX (City Stadium – VCU)
Sat Nov 8 Virginia Tech CX Night Race (VT Campus – VT)
Sun Nov 9 Dire Wolf CX Bedford (Falling Creek Park – Dire Wolf)
Sun Nov 16 Bennett’s Creek CX (Bennett’s Creek Park – Virginia Beach Wheelmen)
Sun Nov 23 Luray CX (Luray Caverns – Page Valley Cycling)
Sun Nov 30 VA State Championships Charlottesville (Darden Towe Park – Charlottesville Racing Club)
Sat Dec 6 Mount Trashmore (Steel Mountain Cycling/Rogue Velo Racing)
Sun Dec 14 Finals Byrd Park (RunRideRace/Design Physics)
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

2013 VACX Schedule

2013 Schedule
Sat Sept 14 – Jamestown Cyclocross (Celerity Cycling/JRVS)
Sat Sept 28 – Turkey Run Cross Day 1 – Courtland (Fat Frogs)
Sun Sept 29 – Turkey Run Cross Day 2 – Courtland (Fat Frogs)
Sat Oct 5 – RFC Bryan Park – Richmond (Altius/Full Spectrum Racing/River City Women’s Racing)
Sun Oct 6 - RFC Chimborazo - Richmond (Altius/Full Spectrum Racing/River City Women’s Racing)
Sun Oct 13 – Rocktown Cyclocross Festival – Harrisonburg (Rocktown Racing) https://www.bikereg.com/Net/19476
Sat Oct 19 – Fallon Park Cyclocross – Roanoke (East Coasters)
Sat Nov 2 – Miller School CX – Crozet (Miller School)
Sun Nov 3 – VCU Cross at City Stadium – Richmond (VCU)
http://www.bikereg.com/21665
Sun Nov 10 – Bennett’s Creek Cyclocross – Suffolk (VBW/Rogue Velo Racing)
Sun Nov 24 – Luray Caverns Cross – Luray (Page Valley)
Sun Dec 1 – VA State Championships at Darden Towe – Charlottesville (CRC/BRC)
Sat Dec 14 – Mt Trashmore Cross – Virginia Beach (Tripower)
Sun Dec 15 – Finals – Maidens (RunRideRace)
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Top 8 after Trashmore

Luray this weekend!!! MABRA and VACX! Beeeeeer!!!

Registration closes tomorrow.
https://www.bikereg.com/Net/17312

M4

1 Gregg Palmer RVS 269
2 David Sellars Cardinal 253
3 Bradley Gresham Rogue 141
4 David Mayhew Cardinal 103
5 Joshua Abbe Dire Wolf 95
6 Christopher Adams Rogue 84
7 Adam Croft JRVS 79
8 Taylor Clarke MVC 61
J15
1 Sam Winters Dire Wolf 350
2 Chris Lloyd Rogue 227
3 Greg Schott Endorphin 163
4 Thomas Carey Rogue 129
5 Taylor Clarke MVC 45
6 Robbie Starling Endorphin 43
7 Hayden Blom Junior VeloCrew 35
8 Jake King MVC 28
W4
1 Mason Hopkins Alan 270
2 Malissa Hundley Altius 252
3 Emily Croft JRVS 173
4 Jane Seymour Fat Frogs 103
5 Dulcey Lloyd Velocita 87
6 Donna Wolf CRC 83
7 Megan Morse Southern Gentleman 73
8 Ashlyn Woods MVC 51
W40
1 Mary Anne Snavely Altius 375
2 Paula Smith RCWR 188
3 Glenda Craddock Fat Frogs 109
4 Pam Zimmerman JRVS 84
5 Valerie Netsch Tripower 80
6 Jennie Zack Velocita 76
7 Monica Glave RCWR 35
8 Winnie Backman 28
J10
1 Adam Croft JRVS 315
2 James Lloyd Fat Frogs 206
3 Grant Brookfield RVS 185
4 Haydn Miller Chunk 161
5 Casey Fulton Rogue 138
6 Chris Derby MVC 74
7 Quin Gresham Rogue 55
8 George Schulz The Bike Lane 35
    M35

1    Dave O’neill    Radical Roots    310
2    Mike Hosang    Tripower    291
3    Jimmy Deaton    Tripower    153
4    Tim Pope    Fat Frogs    108
5    Jason Scislowicz    Apex    66
6    Ken Bell    Rocktown    57
7    Chris Scott    Radical Roots    53
8    Matt Marchal    Altius    48

M45

1    Scott Paisley    MVC    310
2    Brent Williamson    RVS    243
3    William Gilmer    Tripower    170
4    Frank Smith    Mad Alchemy    139
5    John Messersmith    Altius    132
6    Mark Junkermann    RunRideRace    125
7    Rob Suydam    CBC    91
8    Scott Stahl    Haymarket    86

SS
1 Stu Louder CXHairs 303
2 Eric Crandell Rogue 243
3 Tim Pope Fat Frogs 129
4 Callum Ingram November 125
5 Kevin Horvath Rogue 111
6 Sean Yeager Altius 82
7 Robert Netsch Tripower 80
8 Jennifer Pope Velocita 73
W123
1 Avanell Schmitz BikeBeat 271
2 Alena Pugacheva VCU 222
3 Sally McMahon Tripower 160
4 Jennifer Pope Velocita 139
5 Kelly Fisher-Goodwin Boo 118
6 Erin Silliman Corsa Concepts 115
7 Julie Hunter BikeBeat 81
8 Jessica Miller 43
W34
1 Mary Anne Snavely Altius 261
2 Courtney Cotton Bicycle Stud 260
3 Jennie Zack Velocita 188
4 Caroline Carrico Altius 112
5 Malissa Hundley Altius 90
6 Anette Johnson Tripower 67
7 Emily Croft 53
8 Paula Smith RCWR 51
M123
1 Jared Nieters Haymarket 240
2 Cam Holland JRVS 161
3 Keck Baker CBC 154
4 Michael Stoop Altius 144
5 Greg Wittwer Bob’s Red Mill 118
6 Dave O’Neill Radical Roots 87
7 Connor Bell Rocktown 65
8 Mike Hosang Tripower 59
M34
1 Mike Baldwin Tripower 315
2 Nick Tempest Tripower 226
3 Dave Chamblin Carytown 144
4 Chris Scales Bike Beat 122
5 Jerry Hadley Tripower 113
6 Shawn Tunstall CXHairs 106
7 Evan Lang VCU 84
8 Eric Schofield RVS 80
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Standings after Bennett’s Creek

Thanks everyone, and see you at the State Championship race at Darden Towe next Sunday in Charlottesville!
M4 Final
1 Gregg Palmer RVS 206
2 David Sellars Cardinal 173
3 Bradley Gresham Rogue 105
4 Joshua Abbe Dire Wolf 87
5 David Mayhew Cardinal 79
6 Adam Croft JRVS 79
7 Taylor Clarke MVC 61
8 Mark LaDow RVS 55
J15 Final
1 Sam Winters Dire Wolf 260
2 Chris Lloyd Rogue 199
3 Thomas Carey Rogue 101
4 Greg Schott Endorphin 93
5 Taylor Clarke MVC 45
6 Robbie Starling Endorphin 43
7 Hayden Blom Junior VeloCrew 35
8 Jake King MVC 28
W40 Final
1 Mary Anne Snavely Altius 285
2 Paula Smith RCWR 188
3 Glenda Craddock Fat Frogs 86
4 Pam Zimmerman JRVS 84
5 Jennie Zack Velocita 48
6 Valerie Netsch Tripower 45
7 Winnie Backman 28
8 Leslie Winters Edlow BikeBeat 23
J10 Final
1 Adam Croft JRVS 270
2 Grant Brookfield RVS 185
3 James Lloyd Fat Frogs 155
4 Haydn Miller Chunk 116
5 Casey Fulton Fat Frogs 92
6 Chris Derby MVC 51
7 Quin Gresham Rogue 41
8 Gentry Jefferson 28
W4 Final
1 Mason Hopkins Alan 270
2 Malissa Hundley Altius 182
3 Emily Croft JRVS 128
4 Jane Seymour Fat Frogs 75
5 Dulcey Lloyd Velocita 64
6 Donna Wolf CRC 55
7 Ashlyn Woods MVC 51
8 Rachel Wigton 45
M35 Final
1 Dave O’neill Radical Roots 230
2 Mike Hosang Tripower 218
3 Jimmy Deaton Tripower 125
4 Tim Pope Fat Frogs 108
5 Matt Marchal Altius 48
6 Jared Nieters Haymarket 45
7 Cam Holland 45
8 Jason Scislowicz Apex 43
M45 Final
1 Scott Paisley MVC 230
2 Brent Williamson RVS 163
3 William Gilmer Tripower 138
4 Frank Smith Mad Alchemy 104
5 John Messersmith Altius 104
6 Mark Junkermann RunRideRace 79
7 Jason Lloyd Rogue 70
8 Rob Suydam CBC 68
M35 Final
1 Stu Louder CXHairs 230
2 Eric Crandell Rogue 227
3 Callum Ingram November 90
4 Sean Yeager Altius 82
5 Kevin Horvath Rogue 81
6 Jennifer Pope Velocita 59
7 Tim Pope Fat Frogs 56
8 Eric Fischer Southern Gentl 46
W123 Final
1 Avanell Schmitz BikeBeat 243
2 Alena Pugacheva VCU 159
3 Jennifer Pope Velocita 119
4 Kelly Fisher-Goodwin Boo 118
5 Sally McMahon Tripower 109
6 Erin Silliman Corsa Concepts 70
7 Julie Hunter BikeBeat 58
8 Jessica Miller 43
W34 Final
1 Courtney Cotton Bicycle Stud 215
2 Mary Anne Snavely Altius 181
3 Jennie Zack Velocita 137
4 Caroline Carrico Altius 84
5 Anette Johnson Tripower 67
6 Malissa Hundley Altius 67
7 Paula Smith RCWR 51
8 Mason Hopkins Alan 48
M34 Final
1 Mike Baldwin Tripower 254
2 Nick Tempest Tripower 163
3 Chris Scales Bike Beat 108
4 Shawn Tunstall CXHairs 100
5 Dave Chamblin Carytown 93
6 Jerry Hadley Tripower 89
7 Eric Schofield RVS 80
8 Justin Matijasic CRC 68
M123 Final
1 Jared Nieters Haymarket 195
2 Keck Baker CBC 119
3 Cam Holland JRVS 103
4 Michael Stoop Altius 99
5 Greg Wittwer Bob’s Red Mill 90
6 Dave O’Neill Radical Roots 87
7 Matt Kuhn Rare Vos 56
8 Connor Bell Rocktown 49
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off

Top 8 Standings after VCU Cross

M4
1 Gregg Palmer RVS 161
2 David Sellars Cardinal 138
3 Joshua Abbe Dire Wolf 87
4 Bradley Gresham Rogue 77
5 Taylor Clarke MVC 61
6 David Mayhew Cardinal 61
7 Adam Croft JRVS 59
8 Mark LaDow RVS 55
J15
1 Sam Winters Dire Wolf 260
2 Chris Lloyd Rogue 154
3 Greg Schott Endorphin 93
4 Thomas Carey Rogue 66
5 Taylor Clarke MVC 45
6 Robbie Starling Endorphin 43
7 Hayden Blom Junior VeloCrew 35
8 Jake King MVC 28
W40
1 Mary Anne Snavely Altius 240
2 Paula Smith RCWR 188
3 Pam Zimmerman JRVS 61
4 Glenda Craddock Fat Frogs 51
5 Jennie Zack Velocita 48
6 Valerie Netsch Tripower 45
7 Leslie Winters Edlow BikeBeat 23

W4

1 Mason Hopkins Alan 270
2 Malissa Hundley Altius 159
3 Emily Croft JRVS 93
4 Donna Wolf CRC 55
5 Jane Seymour Fat Frogs 55
6 Ashlyn Woods MVC 51
7 Dulcey Lloyd Velocita 46
8 Morgan Hendricks Bike Beat 35
J10
1 Adam Croft JRVS 225
2 Grant Brookfield RVS 185
3 James Lloyd Fat Frogs 127
4 Hayden Miller Chunk 81
5 Casey Fulton Fat Frogs 69
6 Chris Derby MVC 51
7 Quin Gresham Rogue 41
8 Gentry Jefferson 28
M35
1 Dave O’neill Radical Roots 230
2 Mike Hosang Tripower 183
3 Tim Pope Fat Frogs 108
4 Jimmy Deaton Tripower 97
5 Matt Marchal Altius 48
6 Jared Nieters Haymarket 45
7 Ken Bell Rocktown 41
8 Chris Scott Radical Roots 35
M45
1 Scott Paisley MVC 195
2 Brent Williamson RVS 118
3 William Gilmer Tripower 115
4 Frank Smith Mad Alchemy 86
5 John Messersmith Altius 84
6 Jason Lloyd Rogue 70
7 Rob Suydam CBC 68
8 Scott Stahl Haymarket 66
SS
1 Eric Crandell Rogue 192
2 Stu Louder CXHairs 185
3 Callum Ingram November 90
4 Sean Yeager  Altius 82
5 Kevin Horvath Rogue 61
6 Robert Netsch Tripower 45
7 Jared Nieters Haymarket 45
8 Jennifer Pope Velocita 41
W123
1 Avanell Schmitz BikeBeat 198
2 Alena Pugacheva VCU 159
3 Sally McMahon Tripower 109
4 Kelly Fisher-Goodwin Boo 90
5 Jennifer Pope Velocita 84
6 Erin Silliman Corsa Concepts 70
7 Julie Hunter BikeBeat 58
8 Jessica Miller 43
W34
1 Courtney Cotton Bicycle Stud 170
2 Mary Anne Snavely Altius 146
3 Jennie Zack Velocita 114
4 Anette Johnson Tripower 67
5 Caroline Carrico Altius 56
6 Malissa Hundley Altius 51
7 Paula Smith RCWR 51
8 Mason Hopkins Alan 48
M34
1 Mike Baldwin Tripower 226
2 Nick Tempest Tripower 128
3 Shawn Tunstall CXHairs 88
4 Chris Scales Bike Beat 85
5 Dave Chamblin Carytown 75
6 Jerry Hadley Tripower 69
7 Justin Matijasic CRC 68
8 Ken Bell Rocktown 51
M123
1 Jared Nieters Haymarket 195
2 Keck Baker CBC 119
3 Greg Wittwer Bob’s Red Mill 90
4 Dave O’Neill Radical Roots 87
5 Michael Stoop Altius 64
6 Cam Holland JRVS 58
7 Connor Bell Rocktown 49
8 Jeremiah Bishop Cannondale 45
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off