Standings after Rocktown

See you in Charlottesville!

M4
1    Gregg Palmer    RVS    98
2    David Sellars    Cardinal    80
3    Taylor Clarke    MVC    61
4    Mark LaDow    RVS    55
5    Joshua Abbe    Dire Wolf    51
6    Chris Scales    BikeBeat    45
7    Bradley Gresham    Rogue    43
8    David Mayhew    Cardinal    39
9    Adam Croft    JRVS    36
10    Phillip Johnson        35

J15
1    Sam Winters    Dire Wolf    170
2    Chris Lloyd    Rogue    126
3    Thomas Carey    Rogue    66
4    Greg Schott    Endorphin    58
5    Taylor Clarke    MVC    45
6    Robbie Starling    Endorphin    43
7    Jake King    MVC    28
8    Cameron Ritcher    Rocktown    23
9    Duncan Gresham    Rogue    16
10    Taylor Miller    Chunk    14

W4
1    Mason Hopkins    Alan    180
2    Emily Croft    JRVS    93
3    Malissa Hundley    Altius    89
4    Donna Wolf    CRC    55
5    Morgan Hendricks    Bike Beat    35
6    Emily Huebner    Evolution    35
7    Jane Seymour    Fat Frogs    32
8    Morgan Schutz    Fat Frogs    28
9    Grace Obando    HPC    28
10    Milica Wren        28

W40
1    Paula Smith    RCWR    153
2    Mary Anne Snavely    Altius    150
3    Valerie Netsch    Tripower    45
4    Pam Zimmerman    JRVS    41
5    Glenda Craddock    Fat Frogs    28
6    Leslie Winters    Edlow BikeBeat    23
7    Jennie Zack    Velocita    20

J10

1 Adam Croft JRVS 180
2 Grant Brookfield RVS 105
3 James Lloyd Fat Frogs 99
4 Hayden Miller Chunk 63
5 Casey Fulton Fat Frogs 46
6 Gentry Jefferson 28
7 Josh Flory 23
8 Stephanie Smole 20
9 Claire Dilday Fat Frogs 20
10 Quin Gresham Rogue 18

M35
1    Dave O’neill    Radical Roots    160
2    Mike Hosang    Tripower    110
3    Tim Pope    Fat Frogs    108
4    Matt Marchal    Altius    48
5    Jimmy Deaton    Tripower    46
6    Chris Scott    Radical Roots    35
7    Mike Yengling    RVS    28
8    Braden Govoni    CBC    28
9    Cory Smith    Sportif    28
10    Jim Miller    Altius    23

M45
1    Scott Paisley    MVC    115
2    William Gilmer    Tripower    99
3    Jason Lloyd    Rogue    70
4    John Messersmith    Altius    54
5    Mark Junkermann    RunRideRace    51
6    Frank Smith    Mad Alchemy    50
7    Brent Williamson    RVS    45
8    Rob Suydam    CBC    45
9    Ron Huebner    Evolution    45
10    Tim Powell    TT1    38

SS
1    Eric Crandell    Rogue    129
2    Stu Louder    CXHairs    105
3    Sean Yeager    Altius    59
4    Robert Netsch    Tripower    45
5    Jared Nieters    Haymarket    45
6    Callum Ingram    November    45
7    Jennifer Pope    Velocita    41
8    Kevin Horvath    Rogue    38
9    Brian Beckmann    CBC    38
10    Kevin Dillard        35

W123
1    Avanell Schmitz    BikeBeat    135
2    Alena Pugacheva    VCU    114
3    Sally McMahon    Tripower    86
4    Erin Silliman    Corsa Concepts    70
5    Jennifer Pope    Velocita    56
6    Kelly Fisher-Goodwin    Boo    45
7    Sue Haywood        35
8    Julie Hunter    BikeBeat    23
9    Leslie Winters    Edlow/BikeBeat    20
10    Misty Tilson    Shen Mtn Touring    18

W34
1    Courtney Cotton    Bicycle Stud    108
2    Jennie Zack    Velocita    100
3    Mary Anne Snavely    Altius    88
4    Anette Johnson    Tripower    67
5    Malissa Hundley    Altius    39
6    Valerie Netsch    Tripower    35
7    Mollie Brewer    R2 Racing    35
8    Paula Smith    RCWR    35
9    Mason Hopkins    Alan    28
10    Caroline Carr    Altius    28

M34
1    Mike Baldwin    Tripower    153
2    Nick Tempest    Tripower    128
3    Shawn Tunstall    CXHairs    68
4    Justin Matijasic    CRC    68
5    Dave Chamblin    Carytown    61
6    Jerry Hadley    Tripower    49
7    Chris Scales    Bike Beat    49
8    Andrei Pugachev        46
9    Eric Crandell    Rogue    42
10    Eric Schofield    RVS    35

M123
1    Jared Nieters    Haymarket    105
2    Greg Wittwer    Bob’s Red Mill    90
3    Keck Baker    CBC    84
4    Dave O’Neill    Radical Roots    73
5    Jeremiah Bishop    Cannondale    45
6    Cam Holland    JRVS    38
7    Michael Stoop    Altius    36
8    Jeffrey Hellner    JRVS    35
9    Jimmy Picard    Cutaway    33
10    Gordon Wadsworth    Blue Ridge Cyclery    32

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Standings after Rocktown

Standings after Chimborazo

Please review to make sure you have the points you should have (I do get a back-check, just not usually in time for the next race call-ups). Also let me know if your team is wrong!

M4
1    Gregg Palmer    RVS    63
2    Taylor Clarke    MVC    61
3    David Sellars    Cardinal    57
4    Mark LaDow    RVS    55
5    Bradley Gresham    Rogue    43
6    Joshua Abbe    Dire Wolf    39
7    Adam Croft    JRVS    36
8    Phillip Johnson        35
9    Thomas Craney    Fat Frogs    32
10    David Mayhew    Cardinal    31

J10
1    Adam Croft    JRVS    135
2    James Lloyd    Fat Frogs    86
3    Grant Brookfield    RVS    70
4    Casey Fulton    Fat Frogs    51
5    Hayden Miller    Chunk    48
6    Stephanie Smole        23
7    Claire Dilday    Fat Frogs    20
8    Quin Gresham    Rogue    18

J15
1    Sam Winters    Dire Wolf    125
2    Chris Lloyd    Rogue    91
3    Greg Schott    Endorphin    58
4    Thomas Carey    Rogue    46
5    Taylor Clarke    MVC    45
6    Robbie Starling    Endorphin    43
7    Duncan Gresham    Rogue    16
8    Taylor Miller    Chunk    14

W4
1    Mason Hopkins    Alan    135
2    Emily Croft    JRVS    93
3    Malissa Hundley    Altius    71
4    Donna Wolf    CRC    39
5    Morgan Hendricks    Bike Beat    35
6    Jane Seymour    Fat Frogs    32
7    Morgan Schutz    Fat Frogs    28
8    Grace Obando    HPC    28
9    Dawn Holm    Tripower    20
10    Winnie Backman    Fat Frogs    18

W40
1    Mary Anne Snavely    Altius    115
2    Paula Smith    RCWR    108
3    Valerie Netsch    Tripower    45
4    Pam Zimmerman    JRVS    41
5    Glenda Craddock    Fat Frogs    28
6    Leslie Winters    Edlow BikeBeat    23
7    Jennie Zack    Velocita    20

M35
1    Dave O’neill    Radical Roots    115
2    Tim Pope    Fat Frogs    108
3    Mike Hosang    Tripower    87
4    Jimmy Deaton    Tripower    46
5    Matt Marchal    Altius    30
6    Mike Yengling    RVS    28
7    Braden Govoni    CBC    28
8    Jim Miller    Altius    23
9    Jerry Hadley    Tripower    20
10    Cam DiNunzio    RVS    20

M45
1    William Gilmer    Tripower    81
2    Scott Paisley    MVC    80
3    Jason Lloyd    Rogue    62
4    John Messersmith    Altius    54
5    Mark Junkermann    RunRideRace    51
6    Brent Williamson    RVS    45
7    Rob Suydam    CBC    45
8    Henry Loving        35
9    Frank Smith    Mad Alchemy    34
10    Tim Powell    TT1    28

SS
1    Stu Louder    CXHairs    105
2    Eric Crandell    Rogue    84
3    Sean Yeager    Altius    59
4    Robert Netsch    Tripower    45
5    Jared Nieters    Haymarket    45
6    Callum Ingram    November    45
7    Jennifer Pope    Velocita    41
8    Kevin Horvath    Rogue    38
9    Brian Beckmann    CBC    38
10    Eric Fisher    Southern Gentl    23

W123
1    Avanell Schmitz    BikeBeat    90
2    Alena Pugacheva    VCU    86
3    Erin Silliman    Corsa Concepts    70
4    Sally McMahon    Tripower    66
5    Jennifer Pope    Velocita    56
6    Kelly Fisher-Goodwin    Boo    45
7    Leslie Winters    Edlow/BikeBeat    20

W3/4
1    Jennie Zack    Velocita    100
2    Mary Anne Snavely    Altius    68
3    Anette Johnson    Tripower    67
4    Courtney Cotton    Bicycle Stud    63
5    Valerie Netsch    Tripower    35
6    Mollie Brewer    R2 Racing    35
7    Mason Hopkins    Alan    28
8    Caroline Carr    Altius    28
9    Kristen Goodwin        20
10    Mackenzie Filippi        18

M3/4
1    Mike Baldwin    Tripower    118
2    Nick Tempest    Tripower    108
3    Dave Chamblin    Carytown    61
4    Shawn Tunstall    CXHairs    50
5    Jerry Hadley    Tripower    49
6    Andrei Pugachev        46
7    Chris Scales    Bike Beat    39
8    Eric Schofield    RVS    35
9    Eric Crandell    Rogue    28
10    Justin Matijasic    CRC    23

M123
1    Greg Wittwer    Bob’s Red Mill    90
2    Jared Nieters    Haymarket    70
3    Dave O’Neill    Radical Roots    63
4    Keck Baker    CBC    56
5    Michael Stoop    Altius    36
6    Jeffrey Hellner    JRVS    35
7    Jimmy Picard    Cutaway    33
8    Gordon Wadsworth    Blue Ridge Cyclery    32
9    Stuart Louder    CXHairs    28
10    Matt Bailey    Trek    23

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Standings after Chimborazo

New race format for 2012

The classes and race durations have changed slightly. There’s a Men 4 and 3/4. There’s a women 4 and 3/4. The Women 40+ now runs w/ the W4s, but is 30m long. BUT 40+ women can also race either the 3/4 or 1/2/3. There’s a Singlespeed class running with Masters Men. Lots of chances to double up for just about everyone.

Suggested schedule for the series:
9:30am (M4)
M4 – 30m

10:15am (J15, W40+, W4, J10)
J15-18 – 30m
10:16am
W40+ – 30m
10:17am
W4 – 30m
10:18am
J10-14 – 30m

11:00am (M35+, M45+, SS)
M35+ – 45m
11:01am
M45+ – 45m
11:02am
Singlespeed – 45m
12:00pm Lunch break12:30pm (W123, W34)

W123 – 45m
12:31pm
W34 – 45m

1:30pm (M34)
M34 – 45m

2:30pm (M123)
M123 – 60m

The full rules will be posted on the VCA site soon- but the changes that affect riders are noted above.

Posted in VACX Series Updates | Comments Off on New race format for 2012

2012 Schedule

9/30 Turkey Run ‘ Cross, Courtland, VA

10/6 Richmond Festival of ‘Cross Day 1 Bryan Park
10/7 Richmond Festival of ‘Cross Day 2 Chimborazo

10/14 Rocktown Cyclocross Festival, Harrisonburg

10/28 Urban/Ix, Charlottesville

11/4 VCU City Stadium, Richmond

11/11 Bennett’s Creek, Suffolk

11/25 VA State Champs, Darden Towe Charlottesville

12/1 Mt Trashmore, Virginia Beach

12/9 Luray Caverns

12/16 Finals, Forest Hill Park Richmond

Posted in VACX Series Updates | Comments Off on 2012 Schedule

New Rules

Please have a look at the new 2011 Rules. New Rules in Red.

Rules

Posted in 2011, Uncategorized | Comments Off on New Rules